Privacy Statement

UAREUK Privacy Statement
We are United to Assist Refugees UK (UAREUK) and can be contacted on the contact details below:

  • E-mail: contact@uareuk.com
  • Address: Unit 6, 6 Davy Way, Llay Industrial Estate, Llay, Wrexham, LL12 0PG.

UAREUK is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our on-line contacting form and when you make donations to the charity.  In this policy we explain how and why we collect your information, what we do with it and what controls you have over our use of it.

Our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Your acceptance of these Privacy Statement terms
By using any of the sites within our web site network (“Web Sites”), you unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

What data do we collect and how do we use it?
UAREUK collects and processes information about you in order to:

  • Fulfil our requirements under the Charities Commission relating to our accounts;
  • Keep your details relating to our regular raffle if we need to contact you;
  • You may be asked, either when you register with us, or at other times, for information about yourself, such as your name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number. You are under no obligation to provide this information, but in order for us to claim tax relief from your donations we need to submit this information to HMRC.

With whom is the information shared
UAREUK will not share, sell or rent your personal information to third parties. However, we may disclose your personal information to third parties if necessary.

Third Parties considered by UAREUK are HMRC and accounting purposes in order for us to claim tax relief from UK tax payers and to ensure our accounts are in order.

UAREUK may disclose aggregate statistics about our donations as part of the Charity successes, but these statistics will not include personally identifying information.

Campaigns for donations
UAREUK do not send direct e-mails or targeted campaigns using your personal details but only use Facebook appeals.

We keep our group members up to date on successes within the appeals through Facebook.

How long will we store your personal information 
We will store your personal information for up to seven years, as required for our accounts and any HMRC requirements.

What are your rights in relation to your personal information

Right to access

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information if we have claimed relief tax through HMRC on your donations for legal reasons. We will be able to delete your personal information if contacts change etc.

Right to restrict processing 

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information
You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information
You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

Security
UAREUK places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our donors and anyone receiving support from us. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of donors data under our control. For example, our privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information.

Where is the information stored?
Information which you submit through donations are held by external providers such as Paypal and BT donate, who abide by their own Security Policies. Forms completed by yourselves to enable accountancy purpose are held securely electronically and paper based. This is necessary in order to process information for accountancy purpose only.

Comments
Please e-mail any questions, concerns or comments you have about our Privacy Policy to contact@uareuk.com or write to us at the above address.

Advertisements